Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it sets out how Bloor Homes Limited (“Bloor Homes”) uses your personal information. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or do not agree with it, please contact us at hq@bloorhomes.com or on 01530 270100 before using this website. 

Please note that this privacy notice is not a legal agreement and is merely intended to provide information to you about how Bloor Homes may use your personal information.   We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. 

Our website terms of use explain the terms on which you are allowed to use our website bloorhomes.com

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, Bloor Homes is registered as a 'Data Controller' on the public Register of Data Controllers as maintained by the UK’s Information Commissioner.

What information do we collect?

When you use this website, please bear in mind that we may record: 

the areas of the website that you visit; and 
information about your computer, such as which browser you are using, your network location, the type of connection you are using (e.g. broadband, ADSL etc) and your IP address.  

We do this by using cookies (although the information we gather through our cookies remains anonymous so we cannot tell who you are). See our Cookies Policy for more information on what a cookie is and how we use them on our website.  

Once you register or log in or submit information through our website we will know who you are and your activities on this website and information about you and/or your company may be recorded on our systems. For example, we may ask for the following information when you submit an online enquiry, use or website to arrange a viewing or register to download a brochure: 

your name 
email address
postal address 
telephone number
[area you live in] 
the property you are interested in

We may also collect personal information from you at [trade shows/events], from telephone calls and/or other correspondence with you.     

What do we do with the information we collect? 

We use this information for all sorts of reasons.

The main reason we use this information is to provide you with the website and our products and services. We also use the information for: 
internal record keeping
product and service development 
developing our website
answering your queries or complaints
market research
marketing our properties and our services to you



We would like to provide you with information about Bloor Homes properties and services, and other information which we think you may find interesting. We may send you such information by post, email and/or telephone unless you have asked us not to do so. If you do not wish to be contacted by any of the means outlined, please untick the 'Emial' and 'SMS' boxes prior to submitting the form.

If you are a customer of ours or you have previously asked us for information on our products and services, we may send you information by email. However, in every marketing email message we send you we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailings altogether.

We do not provide your personal information to external organisations (i.e. outside of Bloor Homes) for their own marketing purposes without your explicit consent. 

If at any time you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes please contact us at hq@bloorhomes.com or on 01530 270100 and if you decide that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please either follow the unsubscribe link in one of our marketing email messages or contact us at hq@bloorhomes.com or on 01530 270100

Who do we share this information with? 

Your personal information may be shared with other companies within the Bloor Homes group of companies based within or outside of the UK. Please bear in mind that the countries to which your personal data is sent may have a different standard of data protection than the UK. However, we have put in place protections to ensure that your information is safeguarded. To find out more information about the companies within the Bloor Homes group that may handle your personal information contact us at hq@bloorhomes.com or on 01530 270100.

We may share your personal information with organisations acting on our behalf who will only use the information to provide that service. However, we will retain control of your data and any third party service provider that we use must act in accordance with our instructions. We may also share your personal information with a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business.

In some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information by law, because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has asked us for it.

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to us at Bloor Homes Head Office. Ashby Road, Measham, Swadlincote, Derbyshire, DE12 7JP or email us at hq@bloorhomes.com.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as we can.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect, including locked cabinets and electronic password protection.

If at any point you suspect or become aware of a security incident (i.e. your password is stolen or you receive suspicious communication from someone holding themselves out to be a Bloor Homes employee or from a dupe website claiming to be affiliated with Bloor Homes), please forward the communication to us or report the incident by email to hq@bloorhomes.com or in writing to Bloor Homes at Bloor Homes Head Office. Ashby Road, Measham, Swadlincote, Derbyshire, DE12 7JP as soon as possible.

Linking to other websites

Our website or marketing email messages sometimes include links to other third party websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website/marketing email message, we cannot be held responsible for the content of these third party websites or the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to those websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.