Privacy Policy

Website terms of use

Our website terms of use explain the terms on which you are allowed to use our website bloorhomes.com. 

Introduction and General Terms

At Bloor Homes Ltd and our subsidiary companies, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your data. This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website.

In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data and about the rights you have over your data.

This Privacy Notice explains the data we collect about you and how we use your information:

When you use our website
When you submit an enquiry via our website
When you download a sample document

The data we collect about you 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We collect only that personal data from you that we need to provide you with the services you request and otherwise, to operate our business in the way that you would anticipate.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped as follows:

Contact Data Includes first name, last name, and email address, telephone number, the area you live in and the property or development you are interested in
Technical Data Includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operation system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
Usage Data Includes information about your use of our service, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); elements you viewed or words you searched for; page response times; download errors; length of visits; interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).
Communication Data Includes emails, notes of conversations, etc.

 

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our properties and services and view the information we make available; some cookies are used by third parties and by us to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we do not ask for your consent to place these on your computer. However, for those cookies that are useful but not strictly necessary, we will always ask for your consent before placing them.

See our Cookies Policy for more information on what a cookie is and how we use them on our website.

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for standard Contact Data. We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our properties and services. We may also email or call you after your enquiry to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information before a sale.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

When you download a brochure 

When you request to download a brochure for one of our properties, we ask for standard Contact Data. We use this information to email you a link to download the requested document. We may also email or call you after your download to follow up on your interest in our products and services. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing to prospects for our products and services.

How we use your personal data 

We will use your personal data only when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are to perform the contract between us or to send you information or resources which you’ve requested; where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; or where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/Activity Type of data The lawful basis of processing
To provide our services a) Contact b) Communications a) Performance of a contract with you b) Necessary for our legitimate interests
To manage our relationship with you

a) Contact b) Communications

a) Performance of a contract with you b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to tailor our services appropriately, to keep our records updated and to study how clients use our services)
To administer and protects our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing , system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) a) Contact
b) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how clients use our services, to grow our businessand to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, our services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

a) Usage
b) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define the types of clients for our services, to keep our webiste updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one legal ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. 

Sharing your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with select third parties, for example: 

• Business associates
• Online advertising platforms
• Regulators (ICO etc)
• Professional advisers and consultants
• Marketing consultants

We require all third parties to respect the confidentiality and security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the data protection laws. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and by our instructions.
International transfers

We do not knowingly transfer any personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

Also, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

If at any point you suspect or become aware of a security incident (i.e. your password is stolen, or you receive suspicious communication from someone holding themselves out to be a Bloor Homes employee or from a dupe website claiming to be affiliated with Bloor Homes), please let us know using the contact information provided below.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version of our privacy policy was last updated on DATE May 2018.
It is vital that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, request to have access to it, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. In those cases where we process your information for contractual reasons, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information.

If you believe we are not using your information lawfully, you can ask us to stop using it for a period. In some circumstances, you may have the right to ask us to erase your personal data.

To submit a request by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided below.

Contacting us

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details below.

Phone: 01530 270100
Email: hq@bloorhomes.com
Address:
Bloor Homes Head Office 
Ashby Road
Measham
Swadlincote
Derbyshire
DE12 7JP

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to raise it with us in the first instance to give us the opportunity to put it right, but you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office as below:

Address:
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Website:
www.ico.org.uk/concerns